We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to protecting visitors to our website from inappropriate access to personal data.  Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

The City of Campbell River does not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number, street, or email address from this website.  Personal contact information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, by contacting us via email, completing an online form or registering in a secure portion of the site (ie: Bid Opportunities or MyCity). Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the FOIPPA.  The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or for another use permitted under FOIPPA.  The information we collect is stored in a secure location and will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except as required by law.

Credit card information is not stored on this system, and not transferred to another system from this one to be stored.  All information entered concerning payment of fees is protected by a security certificate.  You will see the padlock icon appear to indicate that all communication between your computer and ours is securely encrypted.  You can click on the padlock icon to get details of the security certificate and verify that it has been issued to the City of Campbell River.

This website contains links to websites operated by parties other than the City of Campbell River. Such hyperlinks are provided for your convenience only.  The City of Campbell River has no control over the content of those external sites and is not responsible for their content.  No endorsement of any third-party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this website.  Your access and use of such sites, including information, material, products and services therein, are solely at your own risk. Furthermore, this privacy policy is applicable only when you are on the City of Campbell River’s website.  Once linked to another website, you should read that site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

The City of Campbell River either owns the intellectual property rights in the underlying HTML, text, audio clips, video clips, pictures and other content on our website (including the organization and layout of this site), or has obtained the permission of the owner of the intellectual property of such content to use on our website.  No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the copyrighted materials at this site is permitted without the prior written permission of the City of Campbell River.

This agreement and the resolution of any dispute related to this agreement or this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein (without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law).

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

What's New
Jan 09, 2017 2016 Year-in-Review
Dec 20, 2016 Tourism update!
Nov 16, 2016 Fire Chief for a Day
Oct 11, 2016 Afternoon garage fire
Sep 20, 2013 Walk-ability Survey
Sep 20, 2013 Tidemark grant in aid
Sep 21, 2013 ECAP
Sep 21, 2013 George Paul Passing
Sep 21, 2013 MyCity info update
Sep 21, 2013 Seed saving
Oct 08, 2013 Fire Prevention Week
Feb 24, 2014 Roads Update
Sep 24, 2014 Fall Fire Safety
Dec 18, 2014 Fawn Rd. house fire
Feb 06, 2015 Fire crews kept busy
Feb 26, 2015 Mobile home fire
Jun 26, 2015 New art summer camps
Dec 04, 2015 Storm Warning!
Jan 04, 2016 Jan. 1 City Currents
Jan 07, 2016 New Robron Field open!